DETAILED INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION
Introduction Learning Bits, S.L. (hereinafter, the «Data Controller» or «LB«) is especially aware of the protection of personal data. Because of this, it has adapted its entire structure to compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter, «RGPD«) and Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter, «LOPDGDD«).
  GENERAL INFORMATION
Data Controller Details Name: Learning Bits, S.L.

CIF: B-65569790.

Address: Barcelona, calle Sant Joan de la Salle 37, 08022.

Data protection contact: [email protected]

International Transfers LB needs, in order to provide the requested services, to make international transfers of your data, to countries located outside the European Economic Area always provided an adequacy decision has been adopted, or failing that, they have deployed the appropriate guarantees, such as the standard contractual clauses.
Retention Period The personal data will be stored for as long as the purpose for which they were collected continues in force and, once this has ended, the data will be stored duly blocked for the sole purpose of attending to the possible legal liabilities that may arise from the relationship that was established.
How to Exercise Your Rights Data subjects may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, portability, and limitation or right to object by writing to the mailing address of the Data Controller, or email at [email protected], attaching an identification document. They may contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) to file a claim when they do not consider their request has been properly addressed.
More Information If you would like more information about any of the items in this privacy policy, you can write to us at [email protected].
  1. Web Management
Purpose
  1. Maintain the contractual or business relationship that links them to LB.
  2. Manage the accesses and uses of the websites, registrations and removals of the web system related to the contracted services provided from LB.
  3. Manage this website, corporate email, and social network profiles created on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram, including:
    1. Processing of dumped and collected data, including statistical data obtained through analytical and advertising cookies.
    2. Respond to and properly manage the queries, comments, incidents, or suggestions sent.
    3. Stay in contact and manage communications with the data subjects.
  4. Publish your testimony regarding the degree of satisfaction with the service provided both on the corporate website (https://science-bits.current_domain_value and https://math-bits.com) and, where appropriate, on the social network profiles created on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.
  5. Prevention of fraud on the web and in the services provided, as well as preventing abuses on the Internet.
  6. Maintenance of the updated Robinson list to avoid being contacted if so requested.
  7. Compliance with our legal obligations, resolution of disputes and prevention of inappropriate uses.
Legal Basis The legal basis for the processing of this data is:
  1. The execution of an agreement in which the data subject is a party or in order to apply, at their request, pre-contractual measures with respect to purposes 1 and 2.
  2. The consent of the data subject provided by means of a clear affirmative action with respect to purposes 3 and 4. Not providing the necessary data or information will result in us not being able to take your request into account. You have the right to revoke the consent without affecting the processing based on the consent prior to your withdrawal by sending an email to [email protected] indicating your objection to the processing of your data for the purpose for which you gave your consent.
  3. The satisfaction of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by a third party with respect to purpose 5. These interests consist of the prevention of fraud and the improper use of services, provided that the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject that require the protection of personal data do not prevail over said interests.
  4. Compliance with a legal obligation applicable to the data controller for data processing with respect to purposes 6 and 7, namely:
    1. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
    2. Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on information society and e-commerce services.
    3. Royal Decree of 24 July 1889 which published the Civil Code.
Recipients
  • For the provision of the services described in the different purposes of this privacy policy, LB will give potential access to your personal data under a processing agreement to those persons or organisations responsible for managing the following services: hosting; user management platforms; mailing; platform security company; web support company; legal; consulting; marketing; and auditing.
  • It is also foreseen that, for legal reasons or contractual needs, your data will be transferred to the following entities:
    1. In relation to the establishment of the service agreement, your data will be communicated to the Revenue Service and the Social Security, and to financial entities.
    2. If formally requested, to judges and courts, as well as to the public prosecutor.
    3. To the police and security forces that request them in the exercise of their duties.
    4. With regard to your testimonies, they will be visible by all visitors to the Websites and on the social network profiles created on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.
  • Finally, your personal data may be communicated to third parties as long as you give us your consent.
  2. Managing CVs
Purpose To manage the job applications received and the selection processes, as well as to carry out communications related to them and, where appropriate, for their inclusion in the candidate pool in order to take the application into account in future processes. Furthermore, the processing will include the management of the attendance of participants to the Learning Bits, S.L. premises in case of an in-person interview.
Legal Basis Consent of the data subject provided by means of a clear affirmative action. Failure to provide the necessary data or information will result in us not being able to consider your CV or job application. The data subject has the right to revoke their consent without this affecting the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal by sending an email to: [email protected] indicating their objection to the processing of their data for the purpose for which they gave their consent.
Recipients No data assignments are planned.

The providers of the following services will have access to your data: hosting; user management platforms; mailing; legal; labour and tax consulting; auditing; and staff selection.

  3. Customer Management and Promotion
Purpose
  1. Provide the services and maintain the commercial relations established in the agreement with the client, which includes carrying out the necessary communications to be able to comply with the provisions of the agreement, as well as to proceed with the invoicing and collection of the services.
  2. Manage the budget requests as well as the data of potential clients with whom first contacts have been established in order to proceed with the contracting of services.
  3. Manage, where appropriate, the procedures associated with the collection of debts.
  4. Send the data subjects with whom a contractual relationship is maintained for the provision of services, electronic commercial actions for products or services similar to those that were initially contracted by them.
  5. Carry out commercial and promotional communications in relation to the services provided by LB.
  6. Conduct intra-group communications for the performance of services offered, such as offers, by LB.
Legal Basis Execution of a service agreement in which the data subject is a party with respect to purposes 1, 2 and 3.

Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society and E-commerce Services, provided that the electronic commercial actions are for products or services that are similar to those that were initially contracted with any data subject with whom a contractual relationship is maintained for the provision of services, with respect to purpose 4.

The consent of the data subject provided by means of a clear affirmative action with respect to purpose 5. Not providing the necessary data or information will result in us not being able to take your request into account. You have the right to revoke the consent without affecting the processing based on the consent prior to your withdrawal by sending an email to [email protected] indicating your objection to the processing of your data for the purpose for which you gave your consent.

The legitimate interest of LB with respect to purpose 6.

Recipients The following data communications are planned for legal and contractual reasons: to the Revenue Service and to the Social Security; to notaries and registrars; to the companies of the group, namely: Learning Bits INC, Learning Bits Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable; and to financial entities. Conversely, providers of the following services will have access to your data: hosting; user management platforms; network security; educational; mailing; legal; consulting; marketing; auditing; and in the event of non-compliance with a monetary, financial or credit obligation, the data may be provided to a debt collection company.